Outstanding Performers

Since coaching my first student back on September 7, 1986 thousands of young (and old) players have given me and my staff coaches the pleasure of assisting them with their cricket hopes and dreams. Through the internet I have been able to track the progress of many of my former students.

For purposes of this list I will detail the players that have represented Australia, their State or played first grade premier cricket.

However, I have received great joy in looking up the stats of former students who have continued on with their cricket at grassroots level and become very good senior players making significant contribution with bat, ball and gloves!

At this point the list is of only players that have been coached one to one or attended my Emerging Player Program or the Keith Stackpole Winter Program from the 1990's and does not include any of the 40,000 young players that have attended my summer holiday cricket camps over the years across Australia.

I apologise in advance to anyone I have missed on the list, feel free to contact me if any of my details are incorrect or if I have missed one of your notable milestones email: [email protected]

State Under 17 & 19 - 2019/20

It was interesting to read that of the 58 players selected in the Vic or CA X1 u/17 & u/19 teams an amazing 29% had been involved in my coaching programs.

6 had completed one to one coaching via the Winter Warriors, 2 had been part of the Emerging Player Program & 8 had completed my cricket camps.

We congratulate them all and wish them well for their cricketing future.

Senior Australian Players

Name: Adam Dale*
Club: Australia, Queensland, Northcote CC
Year coached: 1990/91
Highlights: 140 games, HS 56 premiership captain, 2 Tests, 30 ODI’s, Sheffield Shield champion with Queensland

Name: Daniel Worrell
Club: Australia, South Australia, Melbourne CC
Year coached: Emerging Player Program 2005
Highlights: Former Student of the Emerging Player Program, currently played 3 ODI's for Australia.

Name: Peter Nevill
Club: Box Hill CC, Melbourne CC, NSW & Aust
Year coached: 1990's KS program WK with Darren Berry
Highlights: 17 Tests HS 66, 115 first class games HS 235* 400+ catches 25 Stumpings

Senior State Players

Name: Adam Dale*
Country / State: 2 tests, 30 ODI

Name: Tom Donnell
Country / State: Futures league 2012/13

Name: Brent Hutchinson
Country / State: Vic & SA Second X1

Name: Andrew Kent
Country / State: Victorian Second X1

Name: Natalie Schilov
Country / State: Vic Womens

Name: Monique Sabatino
Country / State: Vic Womens

Name: Tom Stray
Country / State: South Australia

Name: Daniel Worrell
Country / State: South Australia

Name: Sebastian Gotch
Country / State: Victoria

Name: Ejaaz Alavi
Country / State: Victorian Second X1

Name: Tom O'Donnell
Country / State: Victorian Second X1

Name: Eamonn Vines
Country / State: Victoria

Name: Jake Hancock
Country / State: Tasmainia

Name: Matthew Brown
Country / State: Victorian Second X1

Australian Representatives

Name: Tom Stray
Country / Age: Australian u/19

Name: Zak Evans
Country / Age: u/19

Victorian Representatives

Name: Ejaaz Alavi
Vic: u/17

Name: Michael Wallace
Vic: u/19

Name: Ejaaz Alavi
Vic: u/19

Name: Matthew Brown
Vic: u/19

Name: Tom O'Donnell
Vic: u/19

Name: Adam Hardy
Vic: u/17

Name: Eamonn Vines
Vic: u/19

Name: James Pearson*
Vic: u/17

Name: Jake Hancock
Vic: u/19

Name: James Stevenson
Vic: u/17

Name: Jake Hancock
Vic: u/17

Name: Jayden Borg
Vic: u17

Name: Shea Gribben
Vic: u/19

Name: Angus Price
Vic: u/19

Name: Nick Bergin
Vic: u/19

Name: Blake Aggelis
Vic: u/17

Name: Gehan Seneviratine
Vic: u/19

Name: Eliott Brandon-Jones
Vic: u/19

Name: Kevin Spaull
Vic: u/17

Name: Dylan Brasher
Vic: u/19

Name: Fergus O'Neil
Vic: u/19

Name: Bailey Moon
Vic: u/19

Name: Henry Brown
Vic: u/17

Name: Marcus Jackman
Vic: u/17

Name: Jack Rudd
Vic: u/19

Premier First Grade Players

Name: Nick Brandon-Jones
Club: Northcote CC
Year coached: 2009/10
Highlights:

Name: Ejaaz Alavi
Club: Fitzroy Doncaster CC, Victorian u/17, Vic Second X1
Year coached: 2002
Highlights: 130+ first grade games 190 wickes Vic u/17, Vic Second X1

Name: Ben Torney
Club: Richmond CC
Year coached: 2009/10
Highlights: HS: 82 BB: 4/19 50+ games Premiership player 2011/12

Name: Andrew Kent
Club: Melbourne CC , Victorian 2X1, U/17 & U/19
Year coached: 1992-1995
Highlights: 325 1st X1 Games, 11032 runs, 16 hundreds 71 fifties, Melbourne First X1 premiership captain 2012/13, Victorian second X1,Vic u/17 & u/19

Name: Brent Warren
Club: Dandenong CC & Prahan CC
Year coached: 2002/03
Highlights: 45 first grade games HS 61 BB 3/30

Name: Eben Martin
Club: University CC
Year coached: 2007/08
Highlights: 14 first grade games HS 50

Name: Chris Weeks
Club: Richmond CC
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 81 1st X1 games HS: 79* Premiership player 2011/12

Name: Rob Mead
Club: Fitzroy/Doncaster CC & Ringwood
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 11 first grade games BB 3/37

Name: Elliott Brandon-Jones
Club: Northcote CC
Year coached: 2007 -2020
Highlights: Northcote First X1 Hs 127

Name: Matthew Brown
Club: Melbourne CC
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 166 first grade games HS :157*, 6 hundreds, Premiership player 2012/13

Name: Matthew Mitchell
Club: University CC
Year coached: 2012/13
Highlights: 24 first grade games HS 56*

Name: Donovan Pell
Club: Carlton CC
Year coached: 2000's
Highlights: 75 first grade games HS 125

Name: Rory Collins
Club: Essendon CC
Year coached: 2009/10
Highlights: HS : 94

Name: David Nankervis
Club: Frankston Peninsula CC
Year coached: 1998/99
Highlights: 210 first X1 games, HS: 101, 354 catches, 35 stumpings

Name: Angus Brown
Club: Camberwell Magpies
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 5 first grade games HS 32

Name: Robert Cooper
Club: Melbourne CC
Year coached: 2000's
Highlights: 4 Hundreds, 118+ games 114 in the GF 2009/10 Premiership player

Name: Ben Peake
Club: Northcote CC
Year coached: 2004/05
Highlights: 104 1st X1 games HS: 175 not out, 2500 runs

Name: James Court
Club: Hawthorn CC
Year coached: 2000/01
Highlights: 85 games, HS:95

Name: James Pearson*
Club: Camberwell Magpies CC, Victorian U/17
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 80+ games,100+ wickets, Vic u/17- Played First Class cricket for Leicestershire CCC

Name: Adam Dale*
Club: Australia, Queensland, Northcote CC
Year coached: 1990/91
Highlights: 140 games, HS 56 premiership captain, 2 Tests, 30 ODI’s, Sheffield Shield champion with Queensland

Name: Daniel Rawson
Club: Ringwood / Camberwell Magpies
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: 75 first X1 games HS: 84, 8 fifties

Name: Tom Donnell
Club: Dandenong CC, Victoria 2X1
Year coached: 2002/03
Highlights: 236 first grade games,7800 runs, 11 hundreds, 900 run season, premiership player 2010/11, State second X1

Name: Jack Rudd
Club: Fitzroy-Doncaster CC
Year coached: 2000-
Highlights: 60+ first X1 games HS 122, Vic u/19

Name: Earl Eddings
Club: Northcote CC, Victorian state squad
Year coached: 1987/88
Highlights: 262 games, 5 hundreds

Name: Tom Rickarby
Club: Camberwell Magpies CC
Year coached: 2003/04
Highlights: HS: 128, 700 run season, 2 hundreds

Name: Nick Ross
Club: Carlton CC
Year coached: 2000's
Highlights: 130+ first grade games HS: 134, 6 hundreds

Name: Eric Ghasperidis
Club: Fitzroy - Doncaster, Northcote & North Melbourne CC
Year coached: 1990's
Highlights: HS:143 114+ first grade games, 2800 runs, 3 hundreds

Name: James Stevenson
Club: Hawthorn CC, Victorian U/17
Year coached: 2003/04
Highlights: HS: 95* Victorian u/17

Name: Tom Godsell
Club: Essendon CC
Year coached: 2007/08
Highlights: 14 first grade games HS 28

Name: Natalie Schilov
Club: Victoria
Year coached: 2008/09
Highlights: HS : 71

Name: Mat Grose
Club: Camberwell Magpies CC
Year coached: 2009/10
Highlights:

Name: Monique Sabatino
Club: Victoria
Year coached: 2010/11
Highlights:

Name: Nathan Hibbins
Club: Casey South Melbourne CC
Year coached: 2007/08
Highlights: 38 first grade games HS 55* 57 catches 8 stumpings

Name: Tom Stray
Club: South Australia, Ringwood CC
Year coached: 2003/04
Highlights: 6500 runs 8 hundreds HS 162, 196 first grade games games, 880 run season, premiership player 2008/09, 7 first class games South Australia HS : 90

Name: Adam Hardy
Club: Camberwell Magpies CC, Victorian u/17
Year coached: 2002/03
Highlights: HS: 53, Vic u/17

Name: Will Shute
Club: University CC
Year coached: 2008/09
Highlights: HS: 77

Name: Brent Hutchinson
Club: Essendon CC
Year coached: 2001/02
Highlights: 148 games, First X1 Captain, HS : 95, 242 catches, Vic & SA state second X1

87 players also are playing or have played at Premier cricket level. Of those 87, eleven are currently playing in second grade and we look forward to them graduating to my “Outstanding Performers list” in the near future.

* Adam Dale & James Pearson took batting sessions only.

* Peter Nevill is a past participant of my Keith Stackpole Winter Programs where he worked with state keeper Darren Berry. He is a current NSW state player who has played 31 state games and has a high score of 112* and is an outstanding wicket keeper/batsman. 

Our Sponsors

Fashion Clubwear

Greg Chappell Cricket Centre